population centre townland
Baile an Dodaigh
genitive: Bhaile an Dodaigh
validated name
(Irish)
Doddsborough
(English)

Other names

Dodsboro
(English)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead

Centrepoint

53.3477, -6.45802 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1821
Doddsboro'
'Duncan's Co. Map 1836' atá scríofa san AL.
Duncan:AL
1837
Dodsborough
Prop.:AL
1837
Dodd's Barrow?
AL
1837
Doddsborough
OD:AL
1837
Dodd's Burial corrupted to Dodd's Borough
Mr. White
Inhabs.:AL
1837 ?
Doddsboro'
CM:AL
1837
Dodsborough
Stewart, Rev. H.:AL

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.