townland
Baile na mBreatnach
genitive: Bhaile na mBreatnach
(Irish)
Brannockstown
(English)

Other names

Baile Bhreannóg
genitive: Bhaile Bhreannóg
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead

Centrepoint

53.1275, -6.68962 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1280c
Villa Brethennoch
Crede Mihi Leathanach: 141
1280c
Braynokyston
William Braynoke
Gorm. Reg. Leathanach: 1
1302-6
? Braychnoc
Pap. Tax. Leathanach: 237
1302
Breynokeston
Robert Breynok
CJR Imleabhar: I, Leathanach: 414
1529-34
Braynokston
Alen's Reg. Leathanach: 298
1530c
Capella de Villa Brethennoch alias Brethnokeston
Rep. Vir. Nóta: (cárta mór)
1540
Brenokston
Ir. Mon. Poss. Leathanach: 130
1540
Brefenekiston
Ir. Mon. Poss. Leathanach: 133
1540
Brenekeston
Ir. Mon. Poss. Leathanach: 132
1642/2/14
Brenockston
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 813 14r
1642/5/27
Brenockstown
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 813 49v
1660c
Brennockstowne
BSD (CD) Leathanach: 23
1689
Brenecktowne
Ir. Jacob.
1689
Brenecktowne
Ir. Jacob. Leathanach: 45
1707
Brannockstowne
Longfield: Baronies (CD) Leathanach: 21F34 (27)
1707-1838
Brenock's-town
Longfield: Baronies (CD) Leathanach: 21F34 (31)
1752
Brenocks Town
Noble & Keenan Co. Map
1752
Brennocks Town
Noble & Keenan Co. Map
1783
Brannockstown
Taylor (Cill Dara)
1812
Brannock's-town
Leet Leathanach: 109
1837
Brannoxtown
BS:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannoxtown
Burgh, Rev.:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannoxtown
Divine:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannoxtown
Browning, J. P.:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannixtown
Tenant Receipt:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannixtown
Cramer Roberts, J.:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brenoxtown
Latouche Map:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brenockstowne
DS:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Branockston
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannockstown
dúch dearg:AL Leathanach: 1,39
1837
Brannoxtown
BS:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brannixtown
Tenant Receipt:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brannixtown
School register:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brannixtown
Cole, W.:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brenoxtown
Latouche Map:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brennochstown
Harley, J.:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Branockstn
[Map]
Stat. Survey (CD):AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Branockston
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brannockstown
dúch dearg:AL Leathanach: 1,43
1837
Brannockstown
Top. Dict. Imleabhar: II, Leathanach: 3
1837
Brethnockstown
Top. Dict. Alt: II, Leathanach: 725
1975
Brannockstown. Dinnseanchas 6.99
Nóta
2009-2010
ˈbranəksˌtoun
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.

Subunits