townland
Áth an tSléibhe Íochtarach
genitive: Áth an tSléibhe Íochtarach
validated name
(Irish)
Athea Lower
(English)

Other names

Áth Té
genitive: Áth Té
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English ford
English mountain, moor

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the ford of the mountain
    Is cosúil gur faoi thionchar ainm an bhaile fearainn Teampall an tSléibhe [par. Ráth Rónáin] a d'fhás an fhoirm Áth an tSléibhe i dtosach an 19ú haois (cf. 1826 'Athlea', History of Limerick) in áit na seanfhoirme Áth Té, nó a leithéid. Féach freisin Joyce, The Origin and History of Irish Names of Places II

  • English

    the ford of the mountain
    The form Áth an tSléibhe (cf. 1826 'Athlea', History of Limerick) developed from an older form Áth Té, or similar, apparently under the influence of the townland name Teampall an tSléibhe / Templeathea [par. Ráth Rónáin / Rathronan]. See also Joyce, The Origin and History of Irish Names of Places II

Centrepoint

52.4702, -9.31759 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...