townland
An Curraichín
genitive: an Churraichín
validated name
(Irish)
Curraheen
(English)

Other names

Curraichín an Churraigh
genitive: Churraichín an Churraigh
historical name
(Irish)
Baile an Churraigh
genitive: Bhaile an Churraigh
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
English marsh

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the small (tract of) wet land
    Curraichín an Churraigh, 'the small (tract of) wet land of the wet land', agus Baile an Churraigh, 'the town of the wet land', dhá sheanainm ar an áit seo sa 17ú haois, de réir dealraimh

  • English

    the small (tract of) wet land
    Curraichín an Churraigh, 'the small (tract of) wet land of the wet land', and Baile an Churraigh, 'the town of the wet land', were two former names of this place in the 17th century, apparently

Centrepoint

52.6374, -8.84127 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.