Achadh na Cloiche
genitive: Achadh na Cloiche
validated name
(Irish)
Aghnacliff
(English)

Other names

Aughnacliffe
local name
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field
cloch, cloich
English stone, stone building

Centrepoint

53.8445, -7.60442 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1612
Aghnecloghye
Inq. Lag. Leathanach: 3 Jac.1
1619/20
Agherclogh...with a common and mountain belonging to the above lands, 212a pasture and 638a mountain [?]
CPR Leathanach: 450b
1629
Aghnecloh
Cotton Map
1659
Aghneclogh
Cen.
c.1660
Aghenecloy
BSD Leathanach: 166
1667
Aghanecloy
ASE Leathanach: 145
1744
Aghneclay owse Aghneclogh owse Aghnecliffe
CGn. Leathanach: 116.146.79862
1813
Aughnacliff
Edgeworth
1836
Aughnacliff
BS:AL
1836
Acha na cloiche, “field of the stone”
OD:AL
1836
Acha na cloiche
pl:AL
1836
Made Aughnacloy and Annacloy in Ulster, but this cannot be made either
Nóta:AL
1836
Aughnacliff
Edgeworth Map (AL)
1908
Pictiúir de “Dolman [sic] situated in townland of Aughnacliff – it gave that place its present name”
MacGivney Leathanach: 26
1908
Achadh na Cloiche, “field of the stone”
MacGivney Leathanach: 26
1943
Achadh na Cloiche
Piatt: Gaeilge an Longfoirt Leathanach: 32
1954
“..a huge block of stone about twelve feet long...resting on two supports.”
Hist. Ardagh Leathanach: 597
2005
Achadh na Cloiche
Cártaí Móra
2007
ɑknəˈklif
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.