townland
Bealach Locha Deala
genitive: Bhealach Locha Deala
(Irish)
Balloughadalla
(English)

Other names

Fearta Locha Deala
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English way, pass
English lake; inlet
feart, fearta
English (grave-)mound

Centrepoint

54.1671, -9.25532 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

900c
Locha Dæla, Luid fodess coferta
Trip. Life Leathanach: i 136
1410c
Loch deala nach delam creb
Lec. Leathanach: 75b v.b, 33
1561
mbaile Locha Deala a tír Amhalgaid, a
ALC Leathanach: ii 379
1578
lethbhaile Locha Dealaidh, cúig uingi a
Sen. Búrc. Leathanach: §20
1585
Ballaghedalla, townes of Ballicashell and
CBC Leathanach: 111
1607
Ballyloghdalla
CPR Leathanach: 118
1607
Loghdalla, the half town of
CPR Leathanach: 118
1616
Ballyloghdalla
Inq.(ME) Leathanach: I.92
1617
Ballaghdally... Carrownkilloggy ... Knockerly
CPR Leathanach: 347
1617
Ballaghdally... Carowankilloggy ... Knockerly
Inq.(ME) Leathanach: I.147
1635
Knockerly
Straff. Inq. ME Leathanach: 256V
1635
town and 2 qrs of Ballyleghdala viz. the qr of Carrowkillogie and the qr called Knockerly
Straff. Inq. ME Leathanach: 258V
1647
Loch-deala
Triad. Thaum. Leathanach: 141b.lxxxix
1650c
Loch Deala nach dealam craobh
LGen. Leathanach: i 666 §292.7
1657c
Ballyloghdally
DS Leathanach: 221; Innéacs 208
1661
Ballyloughdally 4 Qrs. (vizt) Ratoma als Rathoma 2 qrs... Ballyloughdally 2 Quarters (vizt) Carrowkillogir and Knockirtey 2 quarters
BSD (ME) Leathanach: 190
1666
Ballaghadally 2 qrs
ASE Leathanach: 68
1685
Balliloghdally
Hib. Del.
1710
Ballaghadally 2 qrs
CRL Leathanach: 2A.3.16, 6b
1730
Balloghdally 2 qrs
CGn. Imleabhar: 67.104.45461
1757
Nallowdaly als Balloghdally 2 qrs
CGn. Imleabhar: 185.486.123967
1774
Ballyloughdale
CGn. Imleabhar: 399.465.264459
1787
Ballaghadally
QRL Leathanach: 2A.6.69, 7
1790
Ballaghadally orw. Nallowdally orw. Ballaghdally, 2 qrs of
Arran Deeds Leathanach: 20 §67
1827
Ballahadalla
TAB Leathanach: 12
1830
Ballaghadalla
Bald
1838
Ballaghdally
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Bail' locha Dealla, 'town of Deala's lake'
"a dealla" [pl];
OD:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Loch Dealla
Colgan:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Balloughadalla
OD:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Bealach a' Dealla
dúch (scriosta):AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
[Balloughadalla]
"There is an interior lough in this townland called Ballaghadalla, N. of which is a hill called Knockerlee" [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
Bald:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
Vestry Bk.:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
TAB Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
Query Bk.:AL (ME) Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Balleloghdally
DS:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
BS:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
Par. Cess. Bk.:AL Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadally
Atkinson, J.:AL (DG) Leathanach: ME031,9
1838
Ballaghadalla
Perkins, A.S.:AL Leathanach: ME031,9

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.