Baingear
genitive: Bhaingear
(Irish)
Bangor
(English)

Other names

Bangor Erris
local name
(English)

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    Timpeall 1820, meastar, a ainmníodh Bangor i gceantar Iorrais (cf. an t-eolas seo a leanas a tiomsaíodh in Ainmleabhar na Suirbhéireachta Ordanáis sa bhliain 1838: 'the people there state that Bangor is a name given to that fair-town (village) about 15 years ago by Major Bingham, the proprietor'). I lár an 20ú haois, thuairiscigh an scoláire Éamonn Mac an Fhailigh, a raibh staidéar cuimsitheach déanta aige ar Ghaeilge an cheantair, 'I heard only Bangor from people there when they spoke Irish'. Moladh an fhoirm Ghaeilge neamhstairiúil ** ****Beannchar Iorrais, á chur i gcéill gur logainm Gaeilge a bhí ann, sa leabhar Post-Sheanchas (1905) agus is amhlaidh gur scaipeadh an fhoirm seo tríd an gcóras oideachais, srl., ina dhiaidh sin, cé nach bhfuil aon bhonn leis. Is í *Baingear an fhoirm oifigiúil Ghaeilge ó 1969 i leith.

Centrepoint

54.1544, -9.73152 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1657c
(?)Beanthair
DS Index:AL
1830
Bangor, Kunedagh
Bald
1834
Bangor
TAB Leathanach: §2
1838
(?)Beanchaire? [sic]
DS:AL
1838
Bangor
BS:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Bangor
Maj. Bingham : AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Bangor
"A name said to have been given by Major Bingham about 15 years ago." [ag OD]
Local:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Beanthair
DS Ref.:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Beanchaire?
DS Map:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Coinéadach, 'guarding or keeping'
"Anciently" [pl] "Gleann chomh, 'also'." [Nóta OD]
OD:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12
1838
Bangor
OD:AL Leathanach: G034,1,12

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.