Ard Luachra
genitive: Ard Luachra
(Irish)
Ardlougher
(English)

Other names

Ardlogher
local name
(English)

Glossary

ard
English height; high
English rushes, rushy place

Explanatory note

Centrepoint

54.0634, -7.57231 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1642
ardloher
Hugh grome, Conor Crone, Donell grana, Tigg Reaigh mc Kernan
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 169.1
1642
? Ardlougher
Hughe ô Dowgher mc Mullmore o Rely
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 156
1836
Ardlogher
Co. List 1790:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ard luachra, 'height or hill of the rushes'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlougher
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
Bar. Cons.:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
Farnham, Lord:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlougher
CM:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
Commonwealth Survey:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
Co. Table:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
Inq. C I:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10
1836
Ardlogher
BS:AL Leathanach: Ca028,10

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.