Caiseal an Ghearráin
genitive: Chaiseal an Ghearráin
(Irish)
Cashelgarran
(English)

Other names

Castlegarren
local name
(English)

Glossary

English stone ring-fort

Centrepoint

54.3647, -8.52096 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

Cashelgarran
Cashelgarran in Sligo; the cashel of the garran or shrubbery. See Garrán in vol.i.p. 498.
Joyce Leathanach: 196, Imleabhar: III
Nóta
Nóta
Nóta
1588
Castellgarrane
Inq. E: Wood-Martin I Leathanach: 382
1633–6
Lecarowcashelnogaren
Rentals: Wood-Martin II Leathanach: 143
1655–7
Cashell Garran
DS
1659
Castle gavan
Cen. Leathanach: 597
1660c
Cashell Garian
BSD Leathanach: 93
1666
Cashellgarrane
ASE Leathanach: 56
1666
Castlegarran
ASE Leathanach: 60
1682c
Cashelgarrane
Inq.(Sl) Leathanach: 3
1682c
Cashelgarrane
Inq.(Sl) Leathanach: 33
1685c
Cashellgaran
Hib. Del.
1749
Castlegaran
Cen. of Elphin Leathanach: 569
1750
Castlegarran
CGn. Leathanach: 143.319.97100
1813‒4
Castlegarron
LN Leathanach: 16 F 17 3
1819
Castlegarron
Larkin (Sl)
1836
Castlegarron ... is pronounced Caiseal a Ghearrain ...
LSO (Sl) Leathanach: 106
1836
Castlegarran
BS:AL Leathanach: Sl014,28
1836
Castlegarong
BM:AL
1836
Castlegarran
Cess Applot. Bk.:AL
1836
Cashelgaran
Cooper Map:AL
1836
There are 5 forts in this townland
Desc. Rem.:AL
1836
Cashillgarrane
Grant, C. II:AL
1836
Cashelgarrane
Grant, C. II:AL
1836
Castlegarron
Larkin (Sl):AL
1836
Castlegaran
Militia Cess Applotment:Al
1836
Caiseal a Ghearrain “the Garron’s stone fort” ‘a heap of stones’
OD:AL
1836
Cashelgarran
OD:AL
1836
Cashellgarrane
Part. 1687:AL
1836
Cashelgarrane
Part. 1687:AL
1836
Castlegarn
pron.:AL
1836
Castlegarron
Prop. Map:AL
1938
Caiseal Uí Ghearráin
Elphin PN Leathanach: 21

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.