Baile Uí Néill
genitive: Bhaile Uí Néill
validated name
(Irish)
Ballyneill
(English)

Other names

Ballyneal
local name
(English)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
Ó, Uí

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the town of Ó Néill
    Ó Néill — sloinne

  • English

    the town of Ó Néill
    Ó Néill — surname

Centrepoint

52.3792, -7.4653 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image

Historical references

n/a
Nóta
n/a
Nóta
n/a
Nóta
n/a
Nóta: 1400c Uí Néill a hUíbh Eoghain Fhinn Top. Poems 1219
Nóta
n/a
Nóta Henry Nele's lord COD IV 145 (1531) (e. Carrick)
Nóta
1543
Ballynele
COD Leathanach: IV.246
1543
Art FitzJohn Nele of Ballynele
COD Leathanach: IV.246
1547
Ballynele
COD Leathanach: V.1, 2, 21
1547
Balyneile
COD Leathanach: V.18
1547
Ballyneill
COD Leathanach: IV.301
1547
Balyneyle
COD Leathanach: V.24
1550
Ballyneel
COD Leathanach: V.50
1561
Balyneile
COD Leathanach: V.121
1561
Balyneile
COD Leathanach: V.121
1570
Poble O'Neyle
COD Leathanach: V. 194
1638
Ballyneale
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: III. 105
1639
Ballyneale
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: III. 199
1654
Ballyneale
CS I Leathanach: 260, 266, 267, 268 etc., 258
1657
Ballineale
DS
1659
Ballyneale
Cen. Leathanach: 310
c.1660
Ballineal
BSD (TÁ) Leathanach: 119
1665-1666
Ballyneale
HMR (TÁ) Leathanach: 30
1666-1667
Ballyneale
HMR (TÁ) Leathanach: 82
1668
Ballyveale
ASE Leathanach: 181 §20
1685
Ballineale
Hib. Del.
1816
Ballineale
Par. Stat. Leathanach: II.124
1840
Ballyneal
AL
1840
B... i Néill
Glanta:AL
1840
Baile uí Néill
OD:AL
1989
ˌbaliːˈniːl, ˌbaliːˈneːl
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.