townland
Cnoc an Raithin Uachtarach
genitive: Chnoc an Raithin Uachtarach
non-validated name
(Irish)
Knockanrahan Upper
(English)

Other names

Knockenrahan Upper
local name
(English)

Glossary

English hill

Explanatory note

Centrepoint

52.7891, -6.17117 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1760
Knockenrane
Nevill 1760
1823
Kellysland and Knockenraue [leg. Knockenrane]
GJR 1821-23 (CM)
1839
Knockenran
Graham:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockrahin
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockanrahan
dúch:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockrahine?
Book of Lands:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockenrane
TAB Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockenrean
Cess Bk:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockenran
Allen Nevill Map:AL (CM) Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Upper Knockenran Townland
Rec. Name:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Cnoc an rathain:, 'hill of the ferns'
"(recte)" [dúch];
OD:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockanrane
OC:AL Leathanach: CM003,43
1839
Knockanrahan
pl:AL Leathanach: CM003,43

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.