town townland
Cluain Lára
genitive: Chluain Lára
(Irish)
Cloonlara
(English)

Other names

Clonlara
local name
(English)

Glossary

cluain, cluaine
English meadow, pasture

Centrepoint

52.7239, -8.55577 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1659
Clonelary
Cen. Leathanach: 173
1723
Clounlara
CGn. Leathanach: 38.526.25250
1796
Clonlara
CGn. Leathanach: 492.237.322818
1839
Cloonlara
AL
1839
Cluain lára
OD:AL
1839
Cluain lára
lára scriosta le pl
pl:AL
1839
cluain láire, cluain lara
pl:AL

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.