town townland
Baile Dhá Thuile
genitive: Bhaile Dhá Thuile
validated name
(Irish)
Ballyhahill
(English)

Other names

Baile Uí Sháithil
genitive: Bhaile Uí Sháithil
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
, dhá
English two
Ó, Uí

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    town of two floods
    Baile Dhá Thuile an fhoirm oifigiúil ó 1969, ach de réir na fianaise stairiúla ba cheart Baile Uí Sháithil, 'the town of Ó Sáithil'. Féach Downesahell in Peyton Survey 113 (1586), ainm nach maireann ach a bhí sa chomharsanacht seo; féach freisin Huí Sathgil (in Genelach Hua Conaill Gabra), Corpus Genealogiarum Hiberniae I 388, agus Onomasticon Goedelicum 678. Tá baile fearainn eile i gcontae Luimnigh den ainm Baile Uí Sháithil/Ballyhahil

  • English

    town of two floods
    Baile Dhá Thuile is the official Irish form since 1969, but according to the historical evidence it should be Baile Uí Sháithil, 'the town of Ó Sáithil'. See Downesahell in Peyton Survey 113 (1586), a defunct name from this vicinity; see also Huí Sathgil (in Genelach Hua Conaill Gabra), Corpus Genealogiarum Hiberniae I 388, and Onomasticon Goedelicum 678. There is another townland in county Limerick of the name Baile Uí Sháithil / Ballyhahil

Centrepoint

52.5578, -9.19469 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1905
Dar(a) Ealachán is dar Uallaigh, Is dar na Creatalacha ruadha, Dar Dromfhada fuar nuair luigheann an sneachta ar a thaobh, Dar Chnoc Bhaile Tháthail is dar Muileann Drom Treasna, Ni rabhas le tri ráithe i mbothán an tsléibhe.
Laoide Leathanach: 142
1949
Ar bhóthar Bhaile Dháthuil'
Béal. Imleabhar: XIX, Leathanach: 169

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.