townland
Achadh an Chartha
genitive: Achadh an Chartha
non-validated name
(Irish)
Aghancarra
(English)

Other names

Castlecarra
local name
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field

Explanatory note

  • English

    the field of the standing stone

Centrepoint

53.9568, -8.06389 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

Nóta
Nóta
n/a
"Pinkman: Achadh-an-Chairthe = Field of the rock or prominent stone. Ager rupis (O’Donovan). Cairthe, coirthe, means a stone, a rock, a remarkable stone or rock. It is a feminine noun according to Dineen, but Compare Gleann-a’-Chairthe, Four Masters. AD 1235 note. "
Nóta
"Arch. Inventory Castle (possible, site). ‘Castlecarra.’ In a flat low-lying position. Described as ‘Castlecarra’ or the castle of the rock on the 1st and current eds. Of the OS 6-inch maps indicating the possible location of a castle. There is no visible surface evidence of an antiquity and no documentation of one (204). "
Nóta
1622
Aghowcarha alias Aghavarra
CPR Leathanach: 516a
1660c
Aghacarra
BSD Leathanach: 54
1835
Aughacarrow
TAB (60:16/10) innéacs Leathanach: 173, Nóta: TAB (60:16/10) innéacs
1835
Aughacunow
TAB Leathanach: 157, Nóta: (60:16/10)
1836
Aughacarra
BS:AL
1836
Aughacarrow
HCPR 1824:AL
1836
Augh-a-carragh,
'the car horse'
Quinn, E.:AL
1836
Aghacorra
Map 1768 (George):AL
1836
Aughacarrow
CM:AL
1836
Achadh an chartha
"caraidh" [scriosta]
pl:AL
1836
Achadh an cartha
'field of the rock,' 'ager rupis'
OD:AL
1836
Aghancarra
OD:AL
1836
[Aghancarra]
"…a house called 'Castle Carra'…"
Desc. Rem.:AL
2010
Castlecarra
ˌkasəlˈkarə
Áit.
2010
Castlecarra
ˌkaʃəlˈkarə
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.