Cúl le Gréin
genitive: Chúl le Gréin
(Irish)
Coollegreane
(English)

Other names

Cooligrain
local name
(English)

Centrepoint

54.215, -8.04775 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

Nóta
Nóta
Cf. Ci
Nóta
n/a
"Pinkman: Cúl-le-gréin – Back to the sun From its northern aspect. “Cúl-le-gréin” in Kerry, Leitrim and Mayo” (Joyce). "
Nóta
"Arch. Inventory: Rath. On a slight N-S ridge in the valley of the N-S Owennayle River (72). "
Nóta
1622
Colleregreane
CPR Leathanach: 530a
1622
Colleregreene
CPR Leathanach: 536b
1660c
Coolegreeny
BSD Leathanach: 64
1661
Cooleregreane
Inq. Leathanach: 187
1668
Coolegreane
ASE Leathanach: 161:34
1685
Coolegrenan
Hib. Del.
1738
Coolegrean
CGn. Leathanach: 90.282.64314
1834?
Coolegrane
TAB Leathanach: Innéacs, 9 (60:16/8)
1836
Coollagrane
BS:AL
1836
Coolagrain
Buck, H.:AL
1836
Coolegrene
HCER 1820:AL
1836
Coolegrane
Peace, Clerk of:AL
1836
Coolegrena
DS Ref.:AL
1836
Coolgreena
DS Map:AL
1836
Cul le gréin:
pl:AL
1836
Cúl le gréin:,
'back to the sun'
OD:AL
1836
Cool legreane
OD:AL

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.