townland
An Lios Ard
genitive: an Leasa Aird
validated name
(Irish)
Lissard
(English)

Other names

Lios Ard an Chonallaigh
genitive: Lios Ard an Chonallaigh
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

ard
English height; high
English ring-fort, enclosure

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the high enclosure
    Lios Ard an Chonallaigh, 'the high enclosure of An Conallach', seanainm na háite (cf. 1550c 'lios árd in chonallaig', 'Senchas Búrcach' in Caithréim Thoirdhealbhaigh; 1660c 'Lissardconnell', Book of Survey and Distribution; etc.)

  • English

    the high enclosure
    Lios Ard an Chonallaigh, 'the high enclosure of An Conallach', is the former name of the place (cf. 1550c 'lios árd in chonallaig', 'Senchas Búrcach' in Caithréim Thoirdhealbhaigh; 1660c 'Lissardconnell', Book of Survey and Distribution; etc.)

Centrepoint

52.4225, -8.32244 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.