Achadh na Muileann
genitive: Achadh na Muileann
validated name
(Irish)
Aghnamullen
(English)

Other names

Aughnamullen
local name
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field
English mill

Centrepoint

54.0956, -6.94978 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

1530
Aghomolyn
Reg. Cromer Leathanach: 126
1530
Aughamullen
Reg. Cromer Leathanach: 125
1540
Aghywollen, Aghnamullen
Ir. Mon. Poss. Leathanach: 231
1540
Aghywollen, Aghnamullen
Ir. Mon. Poss. Leathanach: 231
1541
Achamollend, Aghnamolin
Reg. Dowd. Leathanach: 96
1545
Achnamulyne
Reg. Clogher Leathanach: 370
1546
Aghnemullyn
F Leathanach: 541
1550
Aghnemullen
F Leathanach: 568
1569
Aghneymullen
F Leathanach: 1312
1569
Aghneymullen
F Leathanach: 1312
1591
Aghnemollen
Mon. Surv. Leathanach: xxx
1655
Aghanamullin
DS
1655
Ragh
DS
1659
Aghanamullan, Aghanamullen
Cen. Leathanach: 158
1660c
Aghnamulline
BSD (Mu) Leathanach: 107
1660c
Ragh
BSD (Mu) Leathanach: 104
1667
Ragh
ASE Leathanach: 190
1669
Aghnemollin
Clogher Wills Leathanach: 200
1671c
Achonumollin
Ep. Appts. Leathanach: 167
1680c
Achadh na Muilleann (ó-)
Comh. Mhic. Chl. Leathanach: 1;364
1729
Raa
CGn. Leathanach: 39.1.23666
1786
Raw
CGn. Leathanach: 375.435.251539
1793
Aghnamullin
McCrea Map
1793
Raw
McCrea Map
1835
Aghnamullen
BS:AL
1835
I distinguish between the gen. sing. and gen. plur. of muileann.
OD:AL
1835
Raw
BS:AL
1835
ath na muilleann, ford of the mills
OD:AL
1835
ath na muilleann, ford of the mills
I distinguish between the gen. sing. and gen. plur. of muileann.
OD:AL
1835
ráth, a fort
OD:AL
1969
Achadh na Muileann
Bailte Poist

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.