Drom an Dúdhoire
genitive: Dhrom an Dúdhoire
(Irish)
Drumandoora
(English)

Other names

Dromindoora
local name
(English)

Glossary

droim, drom
English ridge

Explanatory note

  • English

    the ridge of the black oak-wood

Centrepoint

52.9996, -8.73116 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

(Droman Dubhdhoire, Caint an Chláir 1.xxxi)
Féach Doora ( Bun Raite Uacht) Dúdhoire
c1660
Dromandoore
BSD Leathanach: 13
1750
Drumundury
CGn. Imleabhar: 143.187.96515
1764
Drumundury
CGn. Imleabhar: 229.97.149505
1839
Drimmadoora
BS:AL
1839
Drumindura
Ret. Still Fines 1820:AL Leathanach: 1820
1839
Drummandoora
Bar. Cons.:AL
1839
Druim an dúire
OD:AL
1983
ˌdrumən'du:rə
Áit. Uimhir : C730B219, C731A059

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.