county
Laois
genitive: Laoise
validated name
(Irish)
Laois
(English)

Other names

Leix
historical name
(English)

Centrepoint

52.9723, -7.31665 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

g.d.
i Laoighis
Aith.D Leathanach: 168, Véarsa: 39
1603
Queen’s County alias Leax, King’s County alias Offaly ...
Cal. Carew
1610
chunndae laoísigh [g.]
"sir hénri púr .i. uachtarán chunndae laoísigh & sirriam na cunndae cédna .i. an picéadach"
RIA 23 N 16 Leathanach: 122r
1725c
(co.) na Bainriaghan ... (rí-phort) Port Laoidhis
Eólas ar an Domhan

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.