Loch Garman
genitive: Loch Garman
validated name
(Irish)
Wexford
(English)

Other names

An Contae Riabhach
genitive: an Chontae Riabhaigh
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English lake; inlet

Centrepoint

52.3554, -6.62148 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

g.d.
ó Loch Garman
Aith.D Leathanach: 109, Véarsa: 31
1515
Weyshforde
v (1515-74) 2
Cal. Carew
1725c
(co.) Loch Garmonn
Eólas ar an Domhan

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.