river
An Abhainn Dubh
genitive: na hAbhann Duibhe
validated name
(Irish)
River Blackwater
(English)

Other names

Séile
genitive: Shéile
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

abhainn, abha
English river
dubh, dú-, duí-
English black

Centrepoint

53.7866, -6.85437 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

G Gaeltacht

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1540-1
the 'Blak Water'
Talyn ...
Ir. Mon. Poss.
1654
the Blackwater
CS V
1655-7
The Blackwater
DS
1685c
Blackwater Flu.
Hib. Del.
2011
ˈblakˌwɑˑtər
Áit. Cainteoir: 2, Uimhir : T01
2011
ˌblɛkˈwɑːtər
Áit. Cainteoir: 4, Uimhir : T01

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.