Daingean Uí Chúis
genitive: Dhaingean Uí Chúis
validated name
(Irish)
Dingle
(English)

Other names

An Daingean
genitive: an Daingin
local name
(Irish)

Glossary

English fortress
Ó, Uí

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    Féach an nóta faoi ainmneacha oifigiúla na háite seo anseo:

  • English

    See the note about the official names of this place here:

Centrepoint

52.1383, -10.2757 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

g.d.
i nDaingean Í Chudhais
Aith.D Leathanach: 167, Véarsa: 38
1398
Dangen
CPL Imleabhar: V, Leathanach: 158
1597
Dingillychuse
James fitz Rich. Traunte of
F Alt: 6183
1617
Dinganlecoush
CPR Leathanach: 343a
1625
Dingle-i-Cwish
CPR Leathanach: 590a
1625
Dungan
CPR Leathanach: 590a
1642
Dingle Icoose
one ffritter neere dingle Icoose
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 271r, 272r
1642
Dingle Icoose
“Icoose” i bhforscript
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 277r
1643
the Dingle Cough
sic!
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 205r
1643
Dinggle
Patrick Trant
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 207v
1643
Dinglecouch
taken away by Capt. Dermod o Dingle nere Dinglecouch
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 220r
1643
Dinglicouch
Dep. 1641 Leathanach: 279r
1775
Dingle
"Browne, Frederick (gent.), Dingle"
Ardf. Wills Leathanach: 137
1800c
Daingean Uí Chúise
Tomás Ruadh Leathanach: 60
1800c
'san Daingean
Tomás Ruadh Leathanach: 90
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
TAB:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Smith Hist. Kerry:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
BM:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Vallancey Map:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Daingean Uí Chúis, 'O'Cuis's fasteness'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Inhabs.:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Eager, J.:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Devine, Rev. M.:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1
1841
Dingle (Ph of)
Thompson, D. P.:AL Leathanach: Ci032,1

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.