Cill Chuáin
genitive: Chill Chuáin
non-validated name
(Irish)
Kilquane
(English)

Other names

Paróiste Múrach
genitive: Pharóiste Múrach
local name
(Irish)

Glossary

English church

Centrepoint

52.2222, -10.3163 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1841
Killquan
Vallancey Map:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Cill Chuain, 'St. Quan's church'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquane
OD (corr.):AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Killcooane
Larkin (Ci):AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquaan (Ph of)
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquane
Cess Coll.:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquane
Inhabs.:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquane
Foley, Rev. P.:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Kilquan
Smith Hist. Kerry:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1
1841
Killquane
BM:AL Leathanach: Ci106,1

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.