Ros Goill
genitive: Ros Goill
non-validated name
(Irish)
Rosguill
(English)

Other names

Ros Guill
(English)

Glossary

ros
English (wooded) height; wood; promontory

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    Ros Goill ‘the promontory of Goll’

  • English

    Ros Goill ‘the promontory of Goll’

    Goll — personal name

    In Irish literature this placename is sometimes linked to Goll Mac Mórna, a leader of the Fianna.

Centrepoint

55.1699, -7.80527 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

G Gaeltacht

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.