Lios an Chraosaigh
genitive: Lios an Chraosaigh
validated name
(Irish)
Lissacresig
(English)

Other names

Lissacreasig
(English)

Glossary

English ring-fort, enclosure

Centrepoint

51.9175, -9.05778 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1619
Lyssycrassie
Inq.(Co) Leathanach: 81, Foroinn: II
1621
Lissycreasig
CPR
1655
Lissecressig
DS
1656
Lissecresig
CS VI Leathanach: 343
1656
Lissacreasig
CS VI Leathanach: 347
1660c
Lissecressig
BSD (Co) Leathanach: 83
1683
Lissecressig
Hib. Del.
1750
Lisicresig
Smith Map Co
1751
Lissacreasig
CGn. Leathanach: 145.405.99004
1811
Lifinareasig
Bath
1812
Lesecresig
Leet II Leathanach: 73
1834
Lissacresig
TAB Leathanach: 30
1841
Lisacresig
BS:AL
1841
Lisacresig
Co. Cess Bk., 1841:AL
1841
Lissacresig
Inhabs.:AL
1841
lios a'chraosaig, fort of the glutton
OD:AL
1841
lis a chreisig
pl OC:AL
1966(1930)
Lios a'Chraosaig
Béal. Leathanach: XXXII 19
1969
Lios an Chraosaigh
Bailte Poist Leathanach: 77

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.