An Charraig
genitive: na Carraige
(Irish)
Carrick
(English)

Other names

Carraig Fheorais
genitive: Charraig Fheorais
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English rock

Centrepoint

53.3772, -7.04082 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1307
the Castle of Carrick Feorais
Deir eagarthóir AClon. gurb é 'Castle Carbury' atá i gceist. ibid 260.3
AClon. Leathanach: 260
1518
Carik Oris
Kildare Rent. Leathanach: 290
1518
Karricke
Bremigeame is Karricke
Kildare Rent. Leathanach: 293
1560
Carrickhoryshe
F
1590
go Carraig Fheorais
RIA Uimhir: 3 C 19, Leathanach: 116r
1590
go Carraig Fheorais
RIA Cat. Leathanach: 1169.35-7
1629-44
ecclesia de Carrick
Cillsheanchas Chill Dara Leathanach: 2.33
1650c
do Fheoruschaibh Chlair Cairbre .i. oidhre na Cairrge
LGen. Leathanach: DF 824.3
1650c
do Fheorusachuibh Chlair Chairbre .i. edhre na Cairrge
LGen. Leathanach: DF 1399.1
1654
Carrick, Parrish of
CS VIII Leathanach: 182
1655
Carrick
DS
1660c
Carrick Parish
BSD (CD) Leathanach: 42
1660c
Carrick Parish
BSD (CD)
1660c
Carrick Parish
BSD (RIA)
1685
Carrick
Hib. Del.
1752
Carrickorris
Noble & Keenan Co. Map
1783
Carrick P.
Taylor (Cill Dara)
1837
Carrick
BS:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Bk. Lands, Index to:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carricke
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Pop. Rep. 1821:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Inq. J I:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrickorris
Map of Kildare 1752:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Carlisle Top Dic:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Cess Coll. Bk. 1836:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Carlisle Top Dic:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
the church of Carighor
Inq. H VIII (Archdall):AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carraig, 'a rock'
OD:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrickoris
pl:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
BSD:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Petty Eng. Map 1682:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
TAB Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carricke
DS:AL Leathanach: 1,2
1837
Carrick
Stat. Survey (CD):AL Leathanach: 1,2
2008
Carraig Fheorais
FSÁG Imleabhar: 3.92

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.