river
An Éirne
genitive: na hÉirne
(Irish)
River Erne
(English)

Other names

Samhaoir
genitive: Shamhaoire
historical name
(Irish)

Centrepoint

54.1828, -7.88511 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

g.d.
an Éirne
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 200, Véarsa: 3
g.d.
Ó Éirne
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 236, Véarsa: 5
g.d.
go hÉirne
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 250, Véarsa: 14
g.d.
Éirne
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 315, Véarsa: 11
g.d.
fionnloch Éirne
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 410, Véarsa: 23
g.d.
im Éirne
Aith.D Leathanach: 15, Véarsa: 19
g.d.
Ar Mhuigh Eine?
Aith.D Leathanach: 84, Véarsa: 22
1608 c
láimh laoich Éirne
Ir. Bard. Poet Leathanach: 37, Véarsa: 16, Líne: 1
1609
owen vore flu
MEC Uimhir: 4.19
1609
Owen vore flu:
MEC Uimhir: 4.19
1836
Eirne
"Eirne is the name of an ancient tribe."
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca021,85

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.