population centre
Coill Chluana Gabhann
genitive: Choill Chluana Gabhann
validated name
(Irish)
Clongoweswood
(English)

Other names

Clongowes Wood
local name
(English)

Glossary

cluain, cluaine
English meadow, pasture
coill, coillidh, coillte, coille
English wood
English smith

Centrepoint

53.3042, -6.6948 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1837
Clongowes Wood
Top. Dict. Imleabhar: II, Leathanach: 386

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.