monument
Millín Mhéabha
genitive: Mhillín Mhéabha
(Irish)
Milleen Meva
(English)

Other names

Milleen Maeve
(English)

Explanatory note

  • English

    the small lump (of rock) of Méabh

Centrepoint

53.8074, -8.29711 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1840c
Milleen Meive
"There are two large stones lying flat about one hundred paces to the NW of Rath-Croghan. The one, a large square rock, called Milleen Meive, the other ... called Miosgan Meive." [JOD]
LSO Leathanach: (RC) I 87/193

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.