population centretownland
Béal an Átha
genitive: Bhéal an Átha
validated name
(Irish)
Ballina
(English)

Other names

Ballinea
local name
(English)

Glossary

English ford
English opening, approach, mouth

Centrepoint

53.5075, -7.41212latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

POThere is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned imagescanned imagescanned imagescanned imagescanned imagescanned image

Historical references

1747
Sarsanstown ows Sarinstown...then called ..Ballina ors. grange Ballagh ors.
Burgh- Walsh
CGn. Imleabhar: 166.475.112301

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.