man-made feature
Leaba na Saidhe
genitive: Leaba na Saidhe
historical name
(Irish)
Giant's Grave (Site Of)
(English)

Glossary

leaba, leapa
English grave, megalithic tomb, bed

Centrepoint

53.2217, -6.22635 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1837
Leaba na Saigh
LSO (BÁC) Leathanach: 49
1975
Lugnasaigh
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.