Hierarchy

county

barony

civil parish

population centre

population centretownland
Gaoth Sáile
genitive: Ghaoth Sáile
validated name
(Irish)
Gweesalia
(English)

Other names

Geesala
local name
(English)

Glossary

English inlet, estuary

Hierarchy

county

barony

civil parish

Centrepoint

54.114, -9.89642latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

GGaeltacht
POThere is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

1796
Gusala
CGn. Imleabhar: 494.164.322501
1830
Geesala
Bald
1834
Geesala
TAB Leathanach: §2
1838
Geesala
BS:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Geesala
BM:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Geesala
CM:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Geesala
TAB Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Geesala
Maj. Bingham : AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Gaoth sáile, 'briny stream'
OD:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Gaoth saile
pl:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Gweesalia
"See 'Gweedore' and 'Gweebarra'." [Nóta OD]
OD:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13
1838
Gaoth, 'a creek'
OD:AL Leathanach: G034,2,13

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.