Hierarchy

county

barony

civil parish

population centre

population centretownland
Leathardán
genitive: Leathardáin
validated name
(Irish)
Lahardaun
(English)

Other names

Lahardane
local name
(English)

Centrepoint

54.0326, -9.32307latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

POThere is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned imagescanned image

Historical references

1597
(?)Lahardan ⅓ carucate
F Leathanach: 6223
1613
Lehardan
CPR Leathanach: 244
1616
Lehardan
CPR Leathanach: 355
1617
Lahardan
Inq.(ME) Leathanach: I.185
1635
Leardan 1 qr
Straff. Inq. ME Leathanach: 265V
1657
Lahardan als Leardan
Arran Deeds Leathanach: 3 §6
1657c
Lehardan
DS Leathanach: 217; Innéacs 208
1661
Laherdane als Leardane 1 qr.
BSD (ME) Leathanach: 198
1703
Logherdane
Forf. Est. Leathanach: 375
1710c
Logheridane, Kerrynane 2 qrs &
CRL Leathanach: 2A.3.16, 17b
1724
Lahardane
CGn. Imleabhar: 46.109.27926
1727
Lougherdane
CGn. Imleabhar: 55.134.36218
1750
Laugherdane
CGn. Imleabhar: 139.372.94570
1775
Lahardane
CGn. Imleabhar: 306.646.205095
1783
Lahardine
CGn. Imleabhar: 349.421.235176
1787
Lougherdane, Kerrynane &
QRL Leathanach: 2A.6.69, 22
1811
Laghardane
Bald Bog Map
1830
Lahardane
Bald
1830c
Laherdaun
TAB Leathanach: 16
1838
Lahardan
Bald:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardane
Bald Bar. Map:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardaune
St George, Rev. R.:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardaun
BS:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardawn
Cawly, Rev. W.:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardane
S&V:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lahardane
Bald:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lehardan
DS:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Leath Ardan, 'half ardan'
"(half Ardan, (diminutive of Ard, a height)" [dúch];
OD:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Leathardán
pl:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
Lehardaun
OC:AL Leathanach: ME007,81
1838
[Lahardaun]
"7 forts, a Roman Catholick Chapel" [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: ME007,81

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.