population centre townland
An Mhala Raithní
genitive: na Mala Raithní
validated name
(Irish)
Mallaranny
(English)

Other names

Mulrany
local name
(English)

Centrepoint

53.9065, -9.77182 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1590
(?)Kelinmulrunye, Donald Trombutler of
F Leathanach: 5486
1730
Mollereeny
CGn. Imleabhar: 63.376.44001
1830
Mollyranhee
Bald Uimhir: 12
1832
Molranny
TAB Leathanach: §20
1838
Mala raithnighe, 'hill-brow of the ferms'
OD:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mala raithnighe
pl:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mallaranny
"not Mulla" [OD Nóta];
OD:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mullaranny
BS:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mollyranher
CM:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mullaghranngh (fern peak)
Giblin, P.:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mullaranny
Stoney, Rev. W.B.:AL Leathanach: ME040,40
1838
Mulranhee
["Rent Office, Westport"];
Rent Office:AL (ME) Leathanach: ME040,40

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.