civil parish electoral division
An Dromainn
genitive: na Dromann
validated name
(Irish)
Dromin
(English)

Other names

Dromainn Uí Chléirchín
genitive: Dhromainn Uí Chléirchín
historical name
(Irish)
Dromainn Ó gCléirchín
genitive: Dhromainn Ó gCléirchín
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English ridge

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the ridge
    Dromainn Uí Chléirchín [a bhfuil an sloinne Ó Cléirchín ann], nó Dromainn Ó gCléirchín [a bhfuil an t-ainm treabhchais Uí Chléirchín ann], an seanainm (atá lé fáil anuas go dtí 1484)

  • English

    the ridge
    Dromainn Uí Chléirchín, 'the ridge of Ó Cléirchín [surname]', or Dromainn Ó gCléirchín, 'the ridge of Uí Cléirchín [sept-name]', is the former name (not attested after 1484)

Centrepoint

52.447, -8.59816 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...