civil parish ecclesiastical site
Cill Mhuire
genitive: Chill Mhuire
validated name
(Irish)
Kilmurry
(English)

Other names

Cill Mochuaróg
genitive: Chill Mochuaróg
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English church

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the church of Mary (Magdalene)
    Cill Mochuaróg ('the church of Mochuaróg') an seanainm; féach Mac Spealláin, Stair Aos Trí Muighe (i gContae Luimnigh) 205. Mochuaróg -- ainm ceana naoimh

  • English

    the church of Mary (Magdalene)
    Cill Mochuaróg, 'the church of Mochuaróg', is the old name; see Mac Spealláin, Stair Aos Trí Muighe (i gContae Luimnigh) 205. Mochuaróg -- hypocoristic saint's name

Centrepoint

52.6557, -8.55717 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.