locality barony
Boirinn
genitive: Bhoirne
non-validated name
(Irish)
Burren
(English)

Other names

Na Grágáin
genitive: na nGrágán
historical name
(Irish)

Hierarchy

county

Explanatory note

Centrepoint

53.0908, -9.14619 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

Tri haimreide Herenn: Breifne, Bairenn Berre
Triads
g.d.
í Bhriain ó Bhoirinn
Dioghl. D Leathanach: 253, Véarsa: 10
1780c
na Boirne (gin.)
'dar líoga na ...'
Ó Míocháin Leathanach: 57
1780c
ó Bhuirinn
Éigse Imleabhar: XVII, Leathanach: 251

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.