Baile Fhobhair
genitive: Bhaile Fhobhair
(Irish)
Fore
(English)

Other names

Fobhar
genitive: Fhobhair
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead

Hierarchy

county

Explanatory note

  • English

    town of (the) spring, well

Centrepoint

53.7331, -7.14931 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

745
Fobhor
Dubhdáleithe na Graiffne, abb Cille Scíre, décc. Mac Neamhnaill, abb Biorrae, décc. Comorbach, mac Cellain, ab Cille móir Inir, dég. Fobhor agus Domhnach Padraicc do losccadh. ARÉ I-II.
ARÉ
970
Fobhar
9237 Cluain Ioraird, Fobhar, Lann Eala, agus Disert Tola 9238 do losccadh agus do argain lá Domhnall, mac Murchadha.
ARÉ
1114
Fobhar Fheichín
Fobhar Fheichín, Cluain Ioraird, Ceall Beneóin, Cunga, 14366 Ceall Chuilinn, Ceall Caindigh, agus Ard Pátraicc, do losccadh 14367 uile an bhliadhainsi.
ARÉ
1163
i Fobhar fhechin
i Mídhe, co 17328 nderna éccne iomdha i ttuathaib agus chellaibh, agus do róine cétus i 17329c Cenandus i nArd Breacáin, i Fobhar fhechin, agus in 17330 Eacharud Lobrain,
ARÉ
1302-6
Favoria
259.
CDI
1382
Fouyr
Patent Roll 5 Richard II <br> APPOINTMENT of Thomas Chambre to inquire concerning all seditions [etc.] within the baronies of … Fouyr … Kells, Margalleyn and Slane … (Cal. ICR (chancery.tcd.ie))
Cal. ICR
1401
the house of St Feighin (Fechini) Fowr
he Benedictine prior and convent of the priory of the house of St. Feighin (Fechini).V 449-455
CPL
1539-41
Fower
Fower (monastery of Sts. Taurin and Feghin of) CPCR 57 (Morrin) Nugent (prior) William
CPCR
1540-1
Fowre
Ir. Mon. Poss.
1540-44
Fower
Fower, (convent of) CPCR 60 (Morrin) Dece (late parson of the convent of … Richard Hereforde, of the same) Walter
CPCR
1540c
Foure, Fowre
Manerium de Belgard et Foure … ville de Fowre … in villa de Foure … ecclesie parochialis beate Marie in Foure Crown Survey 70-1
Crown Surv.
1545
Fower
Fower CPCR 109 Nugent (Pension of £50 granted to William Nugent, late Prior of the house of Saints Tauriui and Feghini, of Fower, in the county of Meath, to be paid out of the possessions of the priory—May 20, 36°.) William
CPCR
1547
Fowyr
Odder, Callaghton near Fowyr, and near Kells, the Nuns Park, Skryne, Callaghton, near Clonards, and the rectory of Odder, in the county of Meath. CPCR 134 (Surrender of the convent of Saint Brigide of Odder, of the Order of Saint Augustine, in the county of Meath, by Margaret Shyke, Abbess, with the consent of the Convent ; and of the church, be fry, and cemetery, and all its possessions ; the lands of Odder, Callaghton, near Fowyr, and near Kells , the Nuns Park, Skryne, Callaghton, near Clonards, and the rectory of Odder, in the county of Meath. Dated in the Chapter-house, July 16, 31°.)
CPCR
1547
Fower
CPCR 136 (Morrin) (Surrender of the priory or monastery of Saints Taurim and Feghim, of Fower, in the county of Meath, by Wm. Nugent, the Prior, with the consent of the Convent—Nov. 27)
CPCR
1558-9
the half-barony of Fower, in East Meath
CPCR
1559
Fower
F E I 64 13, Apr, i the half barony of Fower
F
1596
Fowere
195.
Cal. Carew
1598
Foore
Descr. Ir.
1598
Fowere
(Gluais) Fowere — Plunket of Oldcastle, P. of Newcaster, P. of Loughcrew, Chr. P. of Clonebreny, P. of Ballinacaldde, P of Thomastowne, P. of Drumsaurie, Balf of Collmoolestone, Rob. Barnwall of Moylaghoo, Tint (or Tuit ?) of Baltraseney, Js. Dowdal of Athboy ' for Oliver Plunkett's lands in Ballegray ;' Dardisse of Gleveckloan. Rising out of Fower — The Plunkets, 24 horsemen; Balfeof Galmoweston 2; Barnwall of Morlow 1 ; Tuite of Beltrastin Descr. Ir. 96
Descr. Ir.
1613
Fower...the town of Fower
Grant…to Rich. Lord of Delvin…late priory or manor of Fower…in the town of Fower, Loughlene, Hitowne, Carperterston, Millcastletowne, Gilbertston, Rahen, Dromsaurie, Comoilston, Lighill otherwise Larkhill on the Breny side, Faiertowne, Kineleighe, Ratheny, Bonnamore, Beataghton, in Ninch, Nenagh… St Mary’s, St Feckin’s, and Archidcor in Fower, Fairon, Faghleymaine, Leighblay, Dromskille, Ragarfe, Ould-Castle, and Balinagarvy… CPR 238
CPR
1619
the manor of Fower
Grant, to Pat., baron of Donsany…Castlecorre, Crossdrome, Kells, Milton, Dromen, Carrick, and Thomasbridstown… those of Oldcastle….Finnore…as of the manor of Fower… CPR 408
CPR
1654
the halfe Barrony of Fowre
278
CS V
1655-7
Foore
DS
1666
Demyfoure
bar. Demyfoure ASE 60
ASE

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.