civil parish electoral division
Tigh Thaláin
genitive: Thigh Thaláin
validated name
(Irish)
Tehallan
(English)

Other names

Tyholland
local name
(English)

Glossary

teach, steach, stigh, tigh
English house

Centrepoint

54.2652, -6.89387 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

800c
ó Thigh Tálain (sic)
Mart. Tall. Leathanach: 46
900c
do Thig Thalan
Bethu Phát. Leathanach: 110
1302-6
Thechlabi
Pap. Tax. Leathanach: 212
1428
Teachtalan
Ann. Ult. Leathanach: 30
1432
Taghtallan
Reg. Prene
1450c
Teachcalan
Reg. Mey Leathanach: 116
1483
Dachtallan (sic)
Ann. Ult. Leathanach: 30
1492
Thractalan
Ann. Ult. Leathanach: 40
1540
Techtalan
Reg. Dowd. Leathanach: 5.95
1591
Tihallan
Mon. Surv. Leathanach: xxx
1592
Thihallan or Tihallan
F Leathanach: 5744
1617
Tighallan
Ep. Appts. Leathanach: 167
1636
ó Tigh Talain
FNÉ Leathanach: 138
1647
Teag-talain
Triad. Thaum. Leathanach: 150.9
1647
Tegh Talain (Domus Talani)
Triad. Thaum. Leathanach: 184.17
1655
Tehallan
DS
1660c
Tehallan
BSD (Mu) Leathanach: 112
1661
Techallon
Trien. Vis.
1661
Tyhallon
Trien. Vis.
1666
ó Thigh Taláin
FEP Leathanach: 250
1793
Tehollin
McCrea Map
1835
Teach Teallain
LSO (Mu) Leathanach: 23.43
1835
Tehollin
BS:AL
1937-38
Tyholland
BNS Imleabhar: 951, Leathanach: 89

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.