townland
Gort Lice
genitive: Ghort Lice
(Irish)
Gortlicka
(English)

Other names

Slatefield
local name
(English)

Glossary

gort, gart
English field
English flat stone or rock, flagstone

Centrepoint

51.8424, -9.60495 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1825
Upper Gortlicky
TAB Leathanach: 12/86,7
1825
Lower Gortlicky
TAB Leathanach: 12/86,7
1841
Gurtlicka
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci141,31
1841
Gortlicky
Godfrey, Rev. W.:AL Leathanach: Ci141,31
1841
Gortlicky
BM:AL Leathanach: Ci141,31
1841
Gort lice, 'field of the flagstone'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci141,31
1841
Gortlickă
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci141,31
1947
Gort Lice
<leac
SÓS:Cártaí Móra Leathanach: Ke/5
1964
ˌgortl′ɪˈk′ iːn′
Áit. Cainteoir: FMC, Uimhir : T140a1
1969
Gort Lice
JKAHS Leathanach: II,105
1970
ˈʃleːtˌfiːld
'a lot calls it ...'; Slatefield (in ruins) SO, sa bf seo
Áit. Cainteoir: PC, Uimhir : T290a2
1970
ˌgortˈlikə
Áit. Cainteoir: PC, Uimhir : T290a2
1970
ˌgortˈlʲikʲəˌ ˌgortˈlʲikʲ (or) ˈsleːtˌfiːld
Áit. Cainteoir: JS, Uimhir : T290b2

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.