town civil parish
Cill Mocheanóg
genitive: Chill Mocheanóg
(Irish)
Kilmacanoge
(English)

Other names

Kilmacanogue
local name
(English)

Glossary

English church

Centrepoint

53.1726, -6.15423 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1172-6
Cellmomothenoc
Alen's Reg.
1173
Cell Mothenoc
Crede Mihi
1192
Kelmahenoc
Alen's Reg.
1192
Kelmahenoc
Crede Mihi
1198
Elmosenoc
Alen's Reg.
1216-28
Kylmahennoth
Alen's Reg.
1227
Kilmehanoc
CDI
1248
Kilmehanok
Crede Mihi
1280
Kilmehonoc
Crede Mihi
1291
Kylmehanok
CDI
1295c
Kylmohennok
CCCD
1530
Kilmahenoch
Alen's Reg.
1533
Kilmehonoc
Rep. Vir.
1540
Kylmahenocke
Ir. Mon. Poss.
1567
Kilmakenoke, Kylmakenok
F
1567
Kylmakenoke
F
1571
Kilmokynok
F
1582
Kilmokenog
CSPI
1588
Kilmakenocke
F
1599
Killmackenock
F
1599
Killinaghmocke
F
1601
Killmakennocke
F
1603
Killmakennock
CPR
1603
Kilmackenock, Killmackennocke
CPR
1604
Killmakenocke in Clancap
CPR
1604
Kilmakenock in Clancap
CPR
1606-07
Killmakenocke
CSP J I
1611
Kilmakenock
CPR
1611
Killmakenock
Inq. Lag.
1616
Killmakenock
CPR
1620
Killmakinock
CPR
1628
Kilmackenacha or Kilmackanogue
CSP CI
1630
Killmakinocke
Bulkeley Visitation
1642
Kilmackenog
Dep. 1641
1652
Kilmacannock
Dep. 1641
1660c
Killmecannoge
BSD
1668
Killinacanoge
HMR (CM)
1668
Killmecanoge
ASE
1668
Killmackenock
CSPI
1678
KillmcKenoge
Dublin Wills
1716
Killineranege [leg. Killmcanege]
CGn.
1736
Kilmacanoge
Dublin Wills
1760
Killmc.cannog [an chéad -c- forscríofa]
Nevill 1760
1761
Killinackanoge otherwise Killmcknock
Powerscourt Papers
1762
Kilmacanoge
Dublin Wills
1786
Kilmeckanoge
CGn.
1812
Kilmackanoge
CGn.
1821
Kilmacanick
Duncan
1839
Killmc cannoge
Nevill Wicklow:AL Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Killmanoge
Allen Nevill Map:AL (CM) Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Killmc cannoge
CM:AL Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Kilmacanogue
Bar. Cons.:AL Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Cill Mochannoc, 'Mocannoc's church'
OD:AL Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Cill mic anoic
[scriosta]
pl:AL Leathanach: CM056,1
1839
Kilmacanogue
OD (corr.):AL Leathanach: CM056,1

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.