townland
Achadh Mór
genitive: Achadh Mór
(Irish)
Aghamore
(English)

Other names

Aughamore
local name
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field
English great, big

Centrepoint

53.9017, -7.96102 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

Nóta
Nóta
Nóta
"Cf: P: Inishmagrath b: Drumahaire P: Cloone: b: Mohill P: Mohill b: Mohill P: Killasnet b: Rosclogher P: Rossinver b: Rosclogher "
Nóta
"FM, Mí, La, RC, TE, IM, Ci Cártaí UF Achadh Mór SL, Lo Achadh Mór ME Cárta gan mholadh "
Nóta
"Arch. Inventory: Rath. Towards the top of the NW-facing slope of a drumlin and directly N of another rath (56). Rath. On the N-facing slope of a drumlin immediately S of another rath (56). "
Nóta
n/a
"Pinkman: Achadh-mór = Large field "
Nóta
1622
Aghamore
CPR Leathanach: 515a
1631
?Aghamore
Inq. Leathanach: 176
1659
Aghamore
Cen. Leathanach: 560
c1660
Aghamore
BSD Leathanach: 27
1802
?Aughamore
(Mr Nesbitt)
Stat. Survey (Li) Leathanach: 74
1829
Aughamore
TAB Leathanach: innéacs 1, Nóta: (61:16/13)
c1830
Aughamore
Sketch Map TAB
1834
Aghamore
Reg.of Dioc. of Ardagh (cf. TAB (61:16/13))
1836
Ahamore
Rec. Name:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Ahamore
BS:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
CM:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Auhamore
Buck, H.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
Map 1793 (Rowley):AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Augh-mor, 'the great horse'
Quinn, E.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
HCons PR:AL  Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Achadh mór
pl:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Achadh mór, 'great field'
OD:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
OD:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
[Aghamore]
"On the top of Aughamore Hill towards the S. west corner is a good farmhouse, orchards and two forts."
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Ahamore
Rec. Name:AL
1836
Aghamore
HCER 1826:AL
1836
Ahamore
BS:AL
1836
Aughamore
CM:AL
1836
Auhamore
Buck, H.:AL
1836
Aghamore
Map 1793 (Rowley):AL
1836
Augh-mor
'the great horse'
Quinn, E.:AL
1836
Aughamore
HCons PR:AL 
1836
Aughamore
HCER 1826:AL
1836
Achadh mór
pl:AL
1836
Achadh mór
'great field'
OD:AL
1836
Aghamore
OD:AL
1836
[Aghamore]
"On the top of Aughamore Hill towards the S. west corner is a good farmhouse, orchards and two forts."
Desc. Rem.:AL
1837
Aughamore
Top. Dict. Imleabhar: I, Leathanach: 28

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.