townland
Gleann Láithrigh
genitive: Ghleann Láithrigh
validated name
(Irish)
Glenlary
(English)

Other names

Láithreach Láimhe
genitive: Láithreach Láimhe
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English glen

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the glen of Láithreach, i.e. (the) site
    Is é an seanainm Láithreach Láimhe atá sa dara cuid den ainm. Féach freisin bf Cnoc Láithrigh [par. Baile an Gharraí]

  • English

    the glen of Láithreach, i.e. (the) site
    The second part of the name contains the old name Láithreach Láimhe. See also the name of the townland Cnoc Láithrigh / Knocklary [par. Baile an Gharraí / Ballingarry]

Centrepoint

52.3906, -8.41161 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.