townland
Cnoc Cise
genitive: Chnoc Cise
validated name
(Irish)
Baskethill
(English)

Other names

Garrán Cise
genitive: Gharrán Cise
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English hill
English grove

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the hill of the wickerwork
    Bhí Garrán na Cise ann sa tseachtú haois déag (1655 'Girranekissie', 'Girrankissie', 'Girranekissy', Civil Survey 66, 73; 1657 'Garranekishy', Down Survey, Book of Survey and Distribution 130; 1667 'Garrankissy', Act of Settlement and Explanation 94) ach tá an fhianaise ar Cnoc Cise chomh sean céanna, geall leis (1659 'Knockischie', Census 274); b'fhéidir gur thagair an dá ainm do dhá áit ar leith sa cheantar. 'Cnoc cise' an fhoirm Ghaeilge a bhreac lucht na Suirbhéireachta Ordanáis síos sa bhliain 1840

  • English

    the hill of the wickerwork
    Garrán na Cise (1655 'Girranekissie', 'Girrankissie', 'Girranekissy', Civil Survey 66, 73; 1657 'Garranekishy', Down Survey, Book of Survey and Distribution 130; 1667 'Garrankissy', Act of Settlement and Explanation 94) and Cnoc Cise (1659 'Knockischie', Census 274) coexist in 17th century sources; it is possible that the two names referred to two separate places in the locality. The Ordnance Survey recorded the Irish-language form 'cnoc cise' in 1840

Centrepoint

52.564, -8.42815 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.