townland
An Cheapach
genitive: na Ceapaí
validated name
(Irish)
Mounttrenchard
(English)

Other names

Ceapach Uí Dhálaigh
genitive: Cheapach Uí Dhálaigh
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

ceapach, ceapaigh
English plot of land, tillage plot

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the tillage-plot
    Ceapach Uí Dhálaigh foirm ón mbliain 1441 (*'*Kappakydaly', The Black Book of Limerick)

  • English

    the tillage-plot
    Ceapach Uí Dhálaigh, 'the tillage-plot of Ó Dálaigh', is an earlier form of the name (1441 'Kappakydaly', The Black Book of Limerick)

Centrepoint

52.5989, -9.15979 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.

Subunits