townland
Fionnú
genitive: Fhionnú
validated name
(Irish)
Finnoo
(English)

Other names

Whiskey Hall
historical name
(English)

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    bright hill
    Fionnúir (< Fionnabhair) an tseanfhoirm; féach Dinnseanchas VI, 4.158

  • English

    bright hill
    Fionnúir (< Fionnabhair) was an earlier form; see Dinnseanchas VI, 4.158

Centrepoint

52.5628, -9.17519 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.

Subunits