Inis Caoin
genitive: Inis Caoin
(Irish)
Enniskeen
(English)

Other names

Clann Chaoich an Fheadha
genitive: Chlann Chaoich an Fheadha
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English pleasant, fair
inis, inse
English island; river meadow

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    pleasant river meadow, island
    Clann Chaoich an Fheadha, Clann Chaoich Uachtarach, agus Clann Chaoich na Seanchlainne (ag tagairt don chraobh úd na Raghallach sa cheantar seo a choimeád an sloinne Mac an Chaoich, is dócha) ainmneacha eile a bhí ar an gcuid seo den bharúntacht Clann Chaoich tráth

  • English

    pleasant river meadow, island
    This part of the barony of Clann Chaoich/Clankee also went by the names Clann Chaoich an Fheadha, 'Clann Chaoich of the wood'; Clann Chaoich Uachtarach, 'Upper Clann Chaoich'; and Clann Chaoich na Seanchlainne, 'Clann Chaoich of the old family', probably referring to the branch of the O'Reillys in this area who kept the surname Mac an Chaoich

Centrepoint

53.9165, -6.84581 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1530c
The uppermost Cleankhy
Crown Surv. Leathanach: 276
1530c
Clankheynea
Crown Surv.
1606
Eniskin al' Clanchy
Inq. Ult. Uimhir: 2 Jac. I
1606
Eniskin al' Clanchy
Inq. Ult. Alt: 2 J 1
1609
Clanchyenaghe otherwise<br/>Clankina
CPR
1680c
ar chloinn Aodha chaoich an Fheadha
LCAB Leathanach: 42
1703c
Clann Chaoich an Fheagha
Gen. Hist. O'Reilly
1720
Iniskene
Schools and Scholars of Breifne Leathanach: Léarscáil Bowen
1836
The Parrish of Inniskeene
DS:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Eniskeen C
Beauf. Mem.:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen Ph
Coote Co. Survey:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Eniskeen Cury
["Cury" =/ "curacy"?];
Seward Top. Hib.:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Eniskeene & Eniskeen
Old MS:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen
Co. Table:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
[Enniskeen]
"The town of Kingscourt is in that part of the parish which is situated in the barony of Clonkee" [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen (Ph)
Rec. Name:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Inis caoin or Eanas caoin
dúch (scriosta):AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Inis caoin, 'beautiful holm or island'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen
"see general Co. Book" [dúch dearg];
dúch dearg:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Eniskean
S&V:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen P.C.
["P.C" =/ "Perpetual Cure"];
Carlisle Top Dic:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen P.C.
Irish Eccl. Reg. 1824:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen C.
Beaufort:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1
1836
Enniskeen Parish
Pop. Rep. 1821:AL Leathanach: Ca026,1

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.