Loch Glinne
genitive: Loch Glinne
(Irish)
Loughglinn
(English)

Other names

Loughglynn
local name
(English)

Glossary

English glen
English lake; inlet

Centrepoint

53.8219, -8.56313 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1837
Loch a chaladh
"Loch a chaladh in Tibohine" [pl];
pl:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loch mananain
pl:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Lough Glinne
OD:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Lough Glinn
"It is not Loch a ghleanna, lake of the glen, but Loch Glinne, Glinna's lough" [OD Nóta];
OD (corr.):AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
[Loughglinn]
"3 loughs here called from 3 sisters, daughters of Manannan Mac Lir - viz Lough Glinne, Lough Call[ow], Lough Mannan" [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loch Glinne, 'Glinny's lake'
OD:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loch glinne
pl:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughlin
Co. Bk. 1821:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughlin
S&V:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglin
CM:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglinn
Corr, D.:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglyn
Strickland, G.E.:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglin
Leigh Rd Bk.:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglin
Post Chaise Companion:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglyn
Sandford, J.:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglin
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loglinie
Inq. C I:AL Leathanach: RC082,28
1837
Loughglyn
BS:AL Leathanach: RC082,28

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.