Baile Uí Chléireacháin
genitive: Bhaile Uí Chléireacháin
validated name
(Irish)
Ballyclerahan
(English)

Other names

Clerihan
local name
(English)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
Ó, Uí

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the town of Ó Cléireacháin
    Ó Cléireacháin — sloinne

  • English

    the town of Ó Cléireacháin
    Ó Cléireacháin — surname

Centrepoint

52.414, -7.77292 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1192-1193
Baliclerchan
Chart. John Leathanach: 269
1210
Baliclerechan
Pont. Hib. Leathanach: I.143
1281-1282
Balyclerhan
CDI Leathanach: II.413
c.1302
Balyclerkan
Pap. Tax. Leathanach: 316
c.1306
Baliclerchan
Pap. Tax. Leathanach: 281
1417
Balliclerchan
COD Leathanach: III.15
1437
Ballyclearaghane
Proc. CE Leathanach: 330
1478
Balleclerethan
CPL Leathanach: XIII.638
1524
Ballyclerghan
COD Leathanach: IV.84
1524
Balyclerighan
COD Leathanach: IV.85
1541
Balyclereghan
COD Leathanach: IV.208
1547
Balliclereghan
COD Leathanach: V.2
1551
Ballyclerighan
COD Leathanach: V.61
1576
Balliclerechan
F Leathanach: 2891
1596
Balliclereghan
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: I.246
1601
Balleclereghan
F Leathanach: 6522
1601
Balliclereghan
F Leathanach: 6564
1609
Ballikcleaghan otherewise Ballicleraghan
CPR Leathanach: 141a
1615
Bailecleraghan
RVis. (CE) Leathanach: 285
1629
Ballycliarachane
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: II.6
1654
Ballycleraghane
CS I Leathanach: 313, 259, 260, 297, 300 etc.
1654
Ballycleraghan
CS II Leathanach: 407
1654
Ballycloraghan
CS II Leathanach: 406
1657
Ballyclearaghan
DS
1657
Ballyclearehan
DS (P)
1659
Ballyclearahane
Cen. Leathanach: 313
c.1660
Balliclearghane
BSD (TÁ) Leathanach: 134
1664
Ballyclerighane
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: III.334
1665-1666
Ballycleraghane
HMR (TÁ) Leathanach: 29
1667
Ballyclerahan
ASE Leathanach: 87 §10
1668
Ballyclearaghan
ASE Leathanach: 157 §23
1678
Ballycliaraghane
Inq.(TÁ) Leathanach: III.368
1685
Balliclearahan
Hib. Del.
1713
Ballyclerahan
CGn. Leathanach: 12.58.4420
1732
Ballyclearahane
CGn. Leathanach: 68.259.47947
1732
Ballyclerahan
CGn. Leathanach: 66.502.479531
1840
b. ui chleureacháin
pl OC:AL
1840
Baile ui chléireachain
pl:AL
1840
Ballyclerahan
AL
1840
Clerechane is the common name of the parish and village
(nóta le dúch os cionn situation)
AL
1840
Clarahan
Co. Map:ALPB
1840
Baile ui Chleireacháin
OC:AL
1989
ˈkleːrəhən
'village';
Áit.
1989
ˌbaliːˈkleːrəhən
Áit.

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.