townland
Baile Mhuiris Íochtarach
genitive: Bhaile Mhuiris Íochtarach
(Irish)
Ballymorris Lower
(English)

Other names

Baile Mhuiris Dhuibh
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
dubh, dú-, duí-
English black

Centrepoint

52.8528, -6.28749 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1569
Ballymorris
F
1606
Ballimurrishduff ... situated in Cowlerannell
CPR
1617
Ballimorice
Inq. Lag.
1617
Ballimorishduff, Ballimorishe-duff
CPR
1628
Ballymoroghrasse, als. Ballymoroghbrasse?
CPCR
1654
Ballymorrish
CS X
1655-9
Balemorish DS
DS
1655-7
Balemovick
DS
1660c
Ballymorrishduffe
BSD (CM)
1668
Ballymorris
HMR (CM)
1685c
B:morish
Hib. Del.
1720
Ballymauriceduff
CGn.
1760
B:maur-ice
Nevill 1760
1766c
Ballymorris
Three 18th cent. surveys: Wicklow
1821
Ballymorrice
GJR 1821-23 (CM)
1825
Ballymorris
TAB
1834
Ballamorris
Dublin Wills (B)
1839
Ballymorris
"See P.36" [dúch];
TAB Leathanach: CM007,37
1839
[Ballymorris Lower]
"Black Bridge is in the N.E. corner on the boundary." [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: CM007,37
1839
Ballymaurice Lower Townland
Rec. Name:AL Leathanach: CM007,37

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.